1st MLG Leaders
Commanding Officer 1st Supply Battalion
Colonel Siebrand H. Niewenhous

Col Niewenhous received his commission as a Second Lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps in May 1996 through the Platoon Leaders Class Program. After graduating from the Basic School in Quantico, Virginia, he graduated from the Logistics Officers Course at Camp Lejeune, NC. From January to August 1999, Col Niewenhous served as 5th Marines Regimental Motor Transport Officer. From August 1999 to March 2001, he served as the 3rd Battalion, 5th Marines S-4 Officer, Motor Transport Officer, and Headquarters and Service Company Commander. During his tour, Col Niewenhous deployed with the battalion in support of OPERATION WILDFIRE in Idaho. From March to June 2001, Col Niewenhous served as the 5th Marines Regimental S-4 Alpha.

From July 2001 to June 2002, Col Niewenhous served as the 9th Communication Battalion S-4 Officer.  

From July 2002 to July 2004, Col Niewenhous served as the 1st Force Reconnaissance Company S-4 Officer, deploying twice to Iraq for OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM I and II. While at 1st Force Reconnaissance Company, Col Niewenhous attended U.S. Army Airborne School at Fort Benning, Georgia, and graduated as the class Officer Honor Graduate. Col Niewenhous subsequently earned his Navy and Marine Corps Parachutist Insignia at 1st Force Reconnaissance Company.  

From August 2004 to May 2005, Col Niewenhous attended the Expeditionary Warfare School in Quantico, Virginia and graduated as the class’ Logistics Honor Graduate. Following graduation, Col Niewenhous served as a platoon commander at Officer Candidate School from May to July 2005.  

From August 2005 to June 2008, Col Niewenhous was assigned to Headquarters Marine Corps, Installations and Logistics (I&L) where he served as project officer in the Logistics Vision and Strategy Branch, Aide de Camp for the 34th Commandant of the Marine Corps’ Transition Team, and Aide de Camp for the Deputy Commandant, I&L. 

From July 2008 to July 2012, Col Niewenhous served as the 11th Marine Expeditionary Unit (11th MEU) S-4 Officer during two WESTPAC deployments in the INDOPACOM and CENTCOM areas of responsibility. 

From August 2012 to July 2015, Col Niewenhous was assigned to Headquarters Marine Corps, Plans, Policies, and Operations (PP&O) as the Section Head for Prepositioning Programs. During this time, he also served as the Deputy Branch Head for the Expeditionary Policies Branch (POE). 

From August 2015 to April 2016, Col Niewenhous served as the G-3 Operations Officer for 1st Marine Logistics Group (1st MLG). 

From May 2015 to June 2017, Col Niewenhous served as the Commanding Officer of Combat Logistics Battalion-31 (CLB-31), 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit (31st MEU), III Marine Expeditionary Force, in Okinawa Japan. Following his command tour, he served as the G-4 for 3d Marine Expeditionary Brigade until May 2019. 

Col Niewenhous received his undergraduate degree from California State University, Chico in 1996 with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Political Science. In 2020, he earned a Master of Strategic Studies Degree from the U.S. Army War College and received Distinguished Graduate honors. He is also a 2013-2014 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Seminar XXI Fellow.  

Col Niewenhous’ personal awards include the Meritorious Service Medal (silver star in lieu of sixth award), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (gold star in lieu of second award), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal, and Combat Action Ribbon.

1st Marine Logistics Group